District 17 ACBL Goodwill Committee

District 17 Goodwill Award




1957

1958

*Mrs. W.H. Thieman, Colorado Springs, CO

Ralph Cash

*Mrs. E.M. Garnett, Salt Lake City, UT

*Dr. Harold O. Reid, Albuquerque, NM

1959

1960

*Mrs. E.E. Hartwell, Salt Lake City, UT

*John Angus, Jr., Las Vegas, NV

*Mrs. Ralph A. Cash, Phoenix, AZ

*J.B. Wilson, Albuquerque, NM

1961

1962

*Mary Jo Thieman, Colorado Springs, CO

*Roy Hislop, Phoenix, AZ

*Mrs. Frank J. Allen, Salt Lake City, UT

*James D. Bell, Denver, CO

1963

1964

*Mrs. H.W. Devine, Greeley, CO

*Clyde Allingham, Colorado Springs, CO

*Hazel Williams, Albuquerque, NM

*Maurice E. Hole, Littleton, CO

1965

1966

*Mrs. Lidi S. Skinner, Denver, CO

*William A. Lang, Salt Lake City, UT

*Esther Neal, Phoenix, AZ

*Leonard Smith, Denver, CO

1967

1968

*Florance Aspell, Tucson, AZ

*Frank Rhodes, Pueblo, CO

*Dr. E.L. Morgan, Rocky Ford, CO

*Evalyn Stanton, Las Vegas, NV

1969

1970

*Mrs. W.A. Baldwin, Albuquerque, NM

Paul M. James, Salt Lake City, UT

*Mrs. Lyle E. Rinker, Denver, CO

*James Aspell, Tucson, AZ

1971

1972

*Mrs. Frank Wilson, Phoenix, AZ

*Dr. John F. Griffin, Albuquerque, NM

*Mrs. Sam Geffen, Denver, CO

*Philip C. Pratt, Colorado Springs, CO

1973

1974

*Esther Phillips, Albuquerque, NM

*Dr. C.F. Crossley, Jr., Las Vegas, NV

*Cora Harris, Colorado Springs, CO

*John B. Barnard, Jr., Boulder, CO

1975

1976

*Mrs. Maurice E. Hole, Littleton, CO

*Walter R. Shiel, Jr., Tucson, AZ

*Mrs. F.E. Hoffman, Albuquerque, NM

*Melvin F. Norvelle, Tucson, AZ

1977

1978

*Anna Norvelle, Tucson, AZ

Robert Wingeard, Colorado Springs, CO

*Mrs. Osmond A. Jackson, Denver, CO

*Harvey R. Hicks, Carlsbad, NM

1979

1980

*Robert S. Burdick, Laramie, WY

*Mrs. R.W. Means, Albuquerque, NM

Jan Crossley, Las Vegas, NV

*Jack Phillips, Denver, CO

1981

1982

*Elsie Matthews, Alamogordo, NM

*Earl Webb, Albuquerque, NM

John W. Kiernan, Glendale, AZ

*Rose Reber, Colorado Springs, CO

1983

1984

*Mrs. E. Davies, Albuquerque, NM

Paul Ivaska, Las Vegas, NV

*Mrs. W.M. Godfrey, Colorado Springs, CO

*Ray Simley, Mesa, AZ

1985

1986

*Mrs. D.H. Purser, Las Vegas, NV

Dr. Herbert Liston, Phoenix, AZ

Joane Janega, Tucson, AZ

*Walt Freudenberg, Colorado Springs, CO

Rebecca Rogers, Las Vegas, NV

1987

1988

*Don Benshimol, Tucson, AZ

Jimmie Wren Parrish, Tempe, AZ

*Dorothy Palmer, Scottsdale, AZ

*Mrs. Ralph Marble, Tucson, AZ

*Richard C. Haberstroh, El Paso, TX

1989

1990

*Peg Coleman, Albuquerque, NM

*Paul Gootee, Pueblo, CO

Frank Queen, Englewood, CO

Rosie Dinsmore, Las Cruces, NM

*Max Hardy, Las Vegas, NV

1991

1992

*Dorothy Lee, Pueblo, CO

Dr. William L. Carpi, Las Vegas, NV

Zita C. Brufllat, Phoenix, AZ

*Mary Touris, Denver, CO

*Ruth Ellis, Albuquerque, NM

Jerry Fleming, Los Alamos, NM

1993

1994

*Gloria Kriegshauser, Albuquerque, NM

John Van Ness, Aspen, CO

Martha Beecher, Las Vegas, NV

Elaine Lorenz, Denver, CO

Grace Matthews, Las Vegas, NV

Mick Cheesbrough, Laramie, WY

Julie Cook, Fort Collins, CO

1995

1996

*Kara Jarman, Las Vegas, NV **

*Ruth Pepe, El Paso, TX

*Darce Myers, Colorado Springs, CO

*Lou Smith, Paradise Valley, AZ

Merlene Krall, Albuquerque, NM

Norma Sands, Denver. CO

Marvel J. Heinsohn, Denver, CO

Mrs. Is Krohn, Tucson, AZ

1997

1998

Jerry Gaer, Scottsdale, AZ

Mary Hardy, Las Vegas, NV

Jackie Evans, Albuquerque, NM

Alice Kinningham, Aurora, CO

Judy Gucker, Rio Rancho, NM

Lt. Col. Robert L. Woodward, Aurora, CO

1999

2000

Judy Randel, Albuquerque, NM

Jared Johnson, Golden, CO

Thomas Shulman, Las Vegas, NV

*Rita Noce, Chandler, AZ

George Churchill, Henderson, NV

Billie Mitchell, Ruidoso, NM

2001

2002

*Louise Wiegman, Mesa, AZ **

*Thomas Stack, Phoenix, AZ

Toshiko Yingst, Colorado Springs, CO

*Aura Savage, Yuma, AZ

*Ed Shinholser, Santa Fe, NM

Genie Dickerson, Sun City West, AZ

Barbara Harrid, El Paso, TX

*Louise Fornero, Albuquerque, NM

2003

2004

*Susan Dittmer, Aurora, CO

Jamie Rubenstein, Scottsdale, AZ

*Helen Allen, Las Vegas, NV

Robert Craig, El Paso, TX

Marianne Spanier, Scottsdale, AZ

Bonnie Bagley, Colorado Springs, CO

2005

2006

*Sally Loyd, El Paso, TX

Mrs. M. J. Aranci, Ft. Collins, CO

*Howard Page, Mesa, AZ

Martin Hauser, Sun City West, AZ

Gary Sawyer, Alto NM

Adele Verkamp, Phoenix AZ

*Leonard Helman, Santa Fe NM

Errol LeCesne, Grand Junction CO

2007

2008

Robert Reed, Sun City West AZ

Virginia Johnston, Denver CO

Jim Steele, Boulder CO

Bette Rae Campbell, Carlsbad NM

Margaret Grothus, Los Alamos NM

Bill Wittmann, Colorado Springs CO

Page Tomkinson, Scottsdale AZ

Selina Whitworth, El Paso TX

2009

2010

Carolyn Newcomb, Littleton CO

Peg Cundiff, Las Vegas NV

Gary Zeiger, Phoenix AZ

Vern Hoover, Tempe AZ

Marsha Helton, Sedona AZ**

Kaye Kernodle, Ruidoso NM

Barbara Bunnell, Phoenix AZ

William Michael, Florissant CO

Robb Gordon, Sedona AZ

2011 2012

Prudence Cain, Tucson, AZ
Lesley Davis, Phoenix, AZ
Karin Griffin, Albuquerque, NM
Dan Williams, Henderson, NV

Adis Dombu, Las Vegas, NV
Dale Sweetwood, Mesa, AZ
2013 2014

Barry Abrahams, Tucson AZ
Rod Bias, Phoenix, AZ
Darryl Helton, Sedona, AZ
JoAnne Lowe, Phoenix, AZ

Peggy Craig, El Paso, TX
Kay Enfield, Santa Fe, NM
Justine Hancock, Las Vegas, NV

2015 2016

John Grossmann, Greeley, CO
William Kass, Albuquerque, NM
Jerry Ranney, Morrison, CO
*Barbara Vasilevsky, Las Vegas, NV

Mary Olson, Colorado Springs, CO
Rick Olson,  Colorado Springs, CO
Flo Newlin, Aurora, CO
Cal Newlin, Aurora, CO

2017 2018

Steve Reynolds, Tucson, AZ
Joan Merrill, Tucson, AZ
Adair Karlin, Tucson, AZ
Jim Horton, Sun Lakes, AZ

Chris Champion, Colorado Springs, CO
Wendy Turk, Colorado Springs, CO
Brad Moss, Denver, CO
Rod Southworth, Cheyenne, WY

 * deceased 
** National Goodwill Member of the Year